ITA Solo & Ensemble Competitions

2015 Repertoire posted (July 2, 2014)

2015 Repertoire posted

The repertoire for the 2015 Solo & Ensemble Competitions has been posted and can be found under the various competition categories in the navigation bar. The General Rules and Requirements and registration information will be posted in August! The finals will be held during the 2015 International Trombone Festival July 8-11 in Valencia, Spain.

2014 Winners

We would like to congratulate all winners and finalists of the 2014 ITA Solo & Ensemble Competitions held in Rochester, NY, June 4-7 to their achievements. We also extend our warmest thanks to the prize donors: Antoine Courtois, Paris, Conn-Selmer Inc., Edwards Trombones Inc., the Getzen Company, Michael Rath Trombones Ltd., Schilke Music Products, Warwick Music Group and Yamaha for their generous support!

Robert Marsteller Trombone Competition

First Prize - Courtois Trombone Choice, donated by Antoine Courtois, Paris
Winner: Alexander Walden - Curtis Institute of Music, Blair Bollinger and Matt Vaughn, teachers
Judges: Dave Begnoche, Ken Thompkins, Jamie Williams

Carl Fontana Jazz Trombone Competition

First Prize - Edwards Jazz Trombone, donated by Edwards Trombones, Inc.
Winner: Nicholas Lombardelli - The University of the Arts, Barry McCommon, teacher
Judges: Michael Dease; Doug Elliott; Nat Wickham

ITA Alto Trombone Competition

First Prize - Conn 36H Alto Trombone, donated by Conn-Selmer, Inc.
Winner: Jonathan Houghtling - DePaul University; Charles Vernon and Mark Fisher, teachers
Judges: Doug Farwell, Mark Kellogg, Ralph Sauer

Gilberto Gagliardi Trombone Competition

First Prize - ST30 Trombone donated by Schilke Music Products
Winner: Brian Wendel - The Juilliard School, Joseph Alessi, teacher
Judges: Brett Baker; Tim Conner; Phil Ostrander

Donald Yaxley Bass Trombone Competition

First Prize - $1,500 cash prize donated by the International Trombone Association
Winner: Scott P. Hartman - DePaul University, Charles Vernon and Mark Fisher, teachers
Judges: Matthew Guilford, Douglas Yeo, Jeremy Wilson

Emory Remington Trombone Choir Competition

Winner: Rostock Trombone Class (Rostock, Germany) - Jamie Williams, conductor

ITA Trombone Quartet Competition

First Prize - $1,000 cash prize, donated by the International Trombone Association and pBones and Ian Bousfield mouthpieces donated by Warwick Music Group.
Winner: Thein Brothers Quartet - Ben Van Dijk, coach
Judges: Dave Begnoche, Julie Josephson, Jamie Williams

J.J. Johnson Jazz Trombone Competition

First Prize - Jazz trombone donated by Michael Rath Trombones, Ltd.
Winner: Ido Meshulam - Berklee College of Music (alumnus)
Judges: John Fedchock, Jen Krupa, Jim Pugh

Frank Smith Trombone Competition

First Prize - $1,500 cash prize donated by International Trombone Association
Winner: Sebastiaan Kemner - Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Jörgen van Rijen, Remko de Jager, and Pierre Volders, teachers
Judges: Brett Baker, Per Brevig, Tim Conner

Kai Winding Jazz Trombone Ensemble Competition

Winner: MSU Jazz Trombones - Michael Dease, leader

Edward Kleinhammer Orchestral Bass Trombone Competition

First Prize - Eterna independent Double rotor Bass Trombone donated by the Getzen Company
Winner: Gabriel Roberson - Northwestern University, Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright, teachers
Judges: John Engelkes, Matt Guilford, Jeremy Wilson

George Roberts Competition

First Prize - R400 Tenor Trombone, donated by Michael Rath Trombones, Ltd.
Winner: Joshua Cirtina - Royal Northern College of Music (UK), Adrian Morris, teacher
Judges: Mark Babbitt, John Engelkes, Douglas Yeo

Lewis Van Haney Philharmonic Prize Tenor Trombone Competition

First Prize - YSL-871 Alto Trombone donated by Yamaha
Winner: Joseph Peterson - Northwestern University, Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright, teachers
Judges: Per Brevig; Jim Decker; Ralph Sauer

Larry Wiehe Trombone Competition

First Prize - King 3B Trombone, donated by Conn-Selmer, Inc.
Winner: Nick Dewyer - Western Michigan University, Steve Wolfinbarger, teacher
Judges: Tom Brantley, Gretchen McNamara, Hal Reynolds