ITA Solo & Ensemble Competitions

2015 Finalists Announced (February 25, 2015)

2015 Finalists

A full list of results of finalists and winners of the 2015 ITA Solo & Ensemble Competitions has been published below. The finals will be held during the International Trombone Festival in Valencia, Spain, July 8-11. Congratulations to all finalists!

We thank the following companies for their generous support: Antoine Courtois, Conn-Selmer Inc., Edwards Instruments, the Getzen Company, Kühnl & Hoyer, Michael Rath Trombones, Schilke Music Products, Schmelzer Musical Instruments, Jürgen Voigt, Warwick Music and Yamaha.

Robert Marsteller Tenor Trombone Competition / Antoine Courtois

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Charles Dieterle, DePaul University - Mark Fisher and Charles Vernon, teachers
  • Hélio Góes, Faculdade Integral Cantareira - Donizeti Fonseca, teacher
  • Daniel Tellez Gutierrez, Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock - Jamie Williams, teacher

First Alternate

Grant Reed, Northwestern University - Michael Mulcahy, Tim Higgins, Doug Wright, Randy Hawes, Chris Davis, teachers

Second Alternate

Victoria Garcia, New England Conservatory - Stephen Lange, teacher

Honorable Mention

  • Joshua Hutchinson, Columbus State University - Bradley Palmer, teacher

Judges

  • Megumi Kanda - Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
  • Jesper Juul - Danish National Symphony Orchestra
  • Carl Lenthe - Indiana University

JJ Johnson Jazz Trombone Competition / Rath Trombones

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Aaron Eckert, Eastman School of Music - Mark Kellogg, teacher
  • Stepan Janousek, Czech Republic (no school listed)
  • Seth Weaver, Manhattan School of Music - Luis Bonilla, teacher

First Alternate

Jerrick Matthews, Michigan State University - Michael Dease, teacher

Second Alternate

Federico Pierantoni, Conservatorio G.B. Martini, Bologna-Italy (graduate) - Massimo Morganti, teacher

Honorable Mention

  • Nicholas Lombardelli, The University of the Arts - Barry McCommon, teacher

Judges

  • Elliot Mason - jazz trombone artist (New York City)
  • Paul McKee - University of Colorado Boulder
  • Steve Wiest - University of Denver

Wiehe Tenor Trombone Competition / Conn-Selmer

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Tobias Lang, Zürich University of the Arts (ZHdK) - David Bruchez, teacher
  • Omar Dejesus Lugardo, Yale University - Scott Hartman, teacher
  • Lyman McBride, Brigham Young University - Graeme Mutchler, teacher

First Alternate

Basil Zinsli, Zürich University of the Arts (ZHdK) - David Bruchez, teacher

SecondAlternate

Edward Dealecio, University of Texas at Arlington - Dennis Bubert, teacher

Honorable Mention

  • Nick Platoff, Northwestern University (graduated June 2014) - Michael Mulcahy, Christopher Davis, Peter Ellefson, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Douglas Wright, teachers

Judges

  • Brett Baker - trombone soloist and teacher (United Kingdom)
  • Bryan Bourne - "The President´s Own" United States Marine Band (retired)
  • David Vining - Northern Arizona University

ITA Trombone Quartet Competition

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Atlantic Trombone Quartet, Conservatorium van Amsterdam - Pierre Volders, Remko de Jager, Jörgen van Rijen, Ben van Dijk, coaches
  • 4mage Quartet, Universität der Künste Berlin - Stefan Schulz, Andreas Klein, Rainer Vogt, Tomer Maschkowsky, coaches
  • Spartan Hoplite Quartet, Michigan State University - Ava Ordman, coach

First Alternate

Seminole Trombone Quartet, Florida State University

Second Alternate

Heights Quartet - Per Brevig, George Curran, David Finlayson, Nick Schwartz, coaches

Honorable Mention

  • Quatour Drangus, New England Conservatory - Norman Bolter, coach

Judges

  • David Begnoche - Texas Christian University
  • Zachary Bond - Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
  • JoDee Davis - University of Missouri, Kansas City

Gilberto Gagliardi Tenor Trombone Competition / Schilke Music

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Zoe Cutler, Oberlin Conservatory - Lee Allen, teacher
  • Connor Rowe, Cabrillo High School - Andy Malloy and James Miller
  • Liam Wilt, Eastman School of Music - Mark Kellogg, teacher

First Alternate

Marie Nokleby Hanssen, Rud videregående skole/Barratt Due musikkinstitutt - Trond Elnes and Sverre Riise, teachers

Second Alternate

Liam Glendening, Redlands High School - Andrew Glendening, teacher

Honorable Mention

  • Anna Wessels, Cedar Park High School - Brent Phillips, teacher

Judges

  • Chris Clark - "The President´s Own" United States Marine Band
  • Arthur Jennings - University of Florida
  • Niels-Ole Bo Johansen - Royal Academy of Music (Aarhus, Denmark)

Carl Fontana Jazz Trombone Competition / Edwards Instruments

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Matt Hettwer, California State University - Bob McChesney, teacher
  • Brendan Lanighan, Eastman School of Music - Mark Kellogg, teacher
  • Yuwei (Michael) Wang, Berklee College of Music - John Faieta, teacher

First Alternate

Matt Corrigan, University of North Texas - Chris Seiter, teacher

Second Alternate

Byron Allen, University of Illinois - Jim Pugh, teacher

Honorable Mention

  • Kyle Tilstra, Michigan State University - Michael Dease, teacher

Judges

  • Conrad Herwig - jazz trombone artist (New York City)
  • Mark Nightingale - jazz trombone artist (United Kingdom)
  • Scott Whitfield - jazz trombone artist (Los Angeles)

ITA Alto Trombone Competition / Conn-Selmer

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Tobias Lang, Zürich University of the Arts (ZHdK) - David Bruchez, teacher
  • Branimir León, Academia Latinoamericana de Trombones - Miguel Sanchez, teacher
  • Alexis Smith, The Juilliard School - Per Brevig, teacher

First Alternate

Nick Platoff, Northwestern University (graduated June 2014) - Michael Mulcahy, Christopher Davis, Peter Ellefson, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Douglas Wright, teachers

Second Alternate

Derek Hawkes, New England Conservatory - Toby Oft, teacher

Honorable Mention

Elisabeth Shafer, Yale University - Scott Hartman, teacher

Judges

  • Joe Burnam - Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI (Italy)
  • Mark Lawrence - San Francisco Symphony (retired)
  • Carsten Svanberg - trombone soloist and teacher (Denmark)

Lewis Van Haney Philharmonic Prize / Yamaha

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Derek Hawkes, New England Conservatory - Toby Oft, teacher
  • Jonathan Houghtling, DePaul University - Mark Fisher and Charles Vernon, teachers
  • Matthew Norman, University of Georgia - Josh Bynum, teacher

First Alternate

Omar Dejesus Lugardo, Yale University - Scott Hartman, teacher

Second Alternate

Daniel Tellez Gutierrez Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock - Jamie Williams, teacher

Honorable Mention

Gregory Platt, Boston University - Toby Oft, teacher

Judges

  • Vanessa Fralick - Toronto Symphony Orchestra
  • Byron Fulcher - Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Douglas Wright - Minnesota Orchestra

Edward Kleinhammer Orchestral Bass Trombone Competition / Getzen Company

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Scott Nguyen, Northwestern University - Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright, teachers
  • Robinson Schulze, Northwestern University - Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright, teachers
  • Matthew Winter, The Juilliard School - Blair Bollinger, teacher

First Alternate

Marijn Migchielsen, Codarts Rotterdam - Brandt Attema, teacher

Second Alternate

Mark Hsieh, University of Colorado Boulder - William Stanley, teacher

Honorable Mention

  • Evan Clifton, Western Michigan University - Steve Wolfinbarger, teacher

Judges

  • Brian Hecht - Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
  • Dan Satterwhite - Lynn University
  • Ben van Dijk - Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

George Roberts Bass Trombone Competition / Voigt Brass

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Brian Entwistle, Vanderbilt University - Jeremy Wilson, teacher
  • Aaron Sanchez, University of Texas at Austin - Nathaniel Brickens, teacher
  • Daniel Vaitkus, Boston University - Gabriel Langfur, teacher

First Alternate

Ryon Bean, University of Kentucky - Bradley Kerns, teacher

Second Alternate

Cameron Owen, University of Alabama - Jon Whitaker, teacher

Honorable Mention

Samuel Anderson, Vanderbilt University - Jeremy Wilson, teacher

Judges

  • Randall Hawes - Detroit Symphony Orchestra
  • Tomer Maschkowski - Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin
  • Donn Schaefer - University of Utah

Donald Yaxley Bass Trombone Competition / Kühnl " Hoyer

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Evan Clifton, Western Michigan University - Steve Wolfinbarger, teacher
  • Marijn Migchielsen, Codarts Rotterdam - Brandt Attema, teacher
  • Simon Wood, The Juilliard School - Blair Bollinger, teacher

First Alternate

Marshall Tullous, University of North Texas - Jan Kagarice, teacher

Second Alternate

Gabriel Roberson, Northwestern University - Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright, teachers

Honorable Mention

Robinson Schulze, Northwestern University - Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright, teachers

Judges

  • John Engelkes - San Francisco Symphony
  • Gerry Pagano - St. Louis Symphony
  • Martin Schippers - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Frank Smith Tenor Trombone Competition / Schmelzer Germany

Finalists - (alphabetical order)

  • Jan Donner, Universität der Künste Berlin - Andreas Klein, teacher
  • Brittany Lasch, Boston University - Toby Oft, teacher
  • Joao Martinho, Universität der Künste Berlin - Stefan Schulz, teacher

First Alternate

Omar Dejesus Lugardo, Yale University - Scott Hartman, teacher

Second Alternate

David Westen, Manhattan School of Music - Per Brevig, teacher

Honorable Mention

Nick Platoff, Northwestern University - Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright, teachers

Judges

  • John Drew - Florida State University
  • Natalie Mannix - Towson University
  • Jacques Mauger - trombone soloist and teacher (France)

Kai Winding Jazz Trombone Ensemble Competition

Winner

The U-Tubes (University of North Texas) - Julie Gray, director

Runner-up

Pro-Bone-O (Eastman School of Music) - Mark Kellogg, director

Honorable Mention

Florida State University Jazz Bones - Nick Finzer, director

Judges

  • Michael Dease - Michigan State University
  • Benjamin Polk - United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note
  • Ilja Reijngoud - jazz trombonist/composer (The Netherlands)

Emory Remington Trombone Choir Competition / Warwick Music

Winner

Copenhagen Trombone Class (Royal Danish Academy of Music) - Jesper Juul, director

Runner-up

RCM Trombone Choir (Royal College of Music, London) - Byron Fulcher, director

Honorable Mention

University of Texas Trombone Choir - Nathaniel Brickens, director

Judges

  • Dudley Bright - London Symphony Orchestra
  • Irvin Wagner - University of Oklahoma
  • Jamie Williams - Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock/Deutsche Oper Berlin