Gilberto Gagliardi Trombone Competition

For trombonists ages 18 and under (birth date of January 1, 1996 or later)

First Prize - TBA

More about Gilberto Gagliardi

General Rules and Requirements

  • The 2015 ITA Competitions General Rules (posted after the summer)and Requirements must be strictly followed to avoid disqualification.

Additional Rules

  • Live piano accompaniment is required. No pre-recorded accompaniments are acceptable.
  • The required repertoire should be submitted as a single audio file.
  • Each movement may be recorded separately, but there may be no editing within a movement.
  • Past winners of the Gilberto Gagliardi Tenor Trombone Competition are not eligible in the 2015 Gagliardi competition.

Preliminary Round Repertoire

  • Rimsky-Korsakov
    Concerto
    Gibson Edition (International)

Final Round Repertoire

  • Stjepan Šulek
    Sonata Vox Gabrieli
    Brass Press / Editions BIM

Past Winners

Year Winner School
2005 Christopher Guilfoyle Curtis Institute of Music
2006 Isaac Washam Oklahoma State University
2007 Hana Beloglavec Kalamazoo Loy Norrix High School
2008 Malcolm Williamson Eastman School of Music
2009 Christian Larsen Horsens Statsskole, Aarhus, Denmark
2010 Derek Hawkes Plano Senior High School, Plano, TX
2011 Juan Zuniga Boston University
2012 Daniel O. Murphy Oberlin Conservatory
2013 Dani Tellez Gutierrez Hochschule fur Musik und Theater Rostock
2014 Brian Wendel The Juilliard School of Music


ITA Solo Competition Previous Winners

Year Winner School
1973 Jan Moeller Boston, Massachusetts
1974 John Veselack Illinois Wesleyan University
1975 Brad Bobcik Millikin University
1976 Dave Foley Harvard University
1977 Rock Ciccarone Youngstown State University
1978 Stan Jeffs Shoreline Community College
1979 Steve Witser Eastman School of Music
1980 Jeff Budin Northwestern University
1981 Randy Campora Florida State University
1982 Doug Johnson Michigan State University
1983 Michael J. Finton University of Michigan
1984 John Dilutis New England Conservatory
1985 Eric Johnson Shenendohowa High School, New York
1986 Sara Smith Catalina High School, Texas
1987 Brian K. McCommon Brevard College
1988 Michael Allen University of New Mexico
1989 Dan Mattson Michigan State University
1990 Amitai Pelleg Israel
1991 Jonathan Rosenberg Eastman School of Music
1992 Kanat Akhmetov Kazakhstan
1993 Aaron Kadrmas Interlochen Arts Academy, Michigan
1994 Joshua Richman Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1995 Clifford Moore II Florida State University
1996 Ryan Williams Brigham Young University
1997 Bryan Aaron Florida State University
1998 Jonathan Lombardo Interlochen Arts Academy, Michigan
1999 Anthony Wise Curtis Institute of Music
2000 Ward E. Stare Juilliard School of Music
2001 Dan West University of North Texas
2002 Benjamin Green Juilliard School of Music
2003 Achilleas Liarmakopoulous Rio Mesa High School, Camarillo, CA
2004 Joshua Bledsoe Florida State University