Lewis Van Haney Philharmonic Prize Tenor Trombone Competition

For tenor trombonists ages 25 and under - birth date of January 1, 1988 or later.

First Prize - TBA

General Rules and Requirements

Additional Rules

  • Past winners of the Lewis Van Haney Philharmonic Prize Tenor Trombone Competition are not eligible in the 2014 Haney Philharmonic Prize Tenor Trombone Competition.
  • The preliminary round list should be submitted as a single audio file, with all excerpts performed in the order listed.
  • Preliminary round excerpts may be recorded separately, but there may be no editing within an individual excerpt.

Preliminary Round Repertoire

All items must be recorded in the order listed below

  • Derek Bourgeois
    C. Alan Publications - Concerto Movement 1, beginning through 2 measures before rehearsal 9. This is to be performed without accompaniment.
  • Ravel
    Bolero - Trombone 1 solo, Rehearsal 10 through downbeat of Rehearsal 11.
  • Mozart
    Tuba Mirum from Requiem - Trombone 2, Beginning through measure 18.
  • Wagner
    Ride of the Valkyries - Trombone I. Act 3, Scene 1. B minor passage, pickup to Measure 37 through Measure 44. AND B major passage, pickup to Measure 59 through Measure 77.
  • Saint-Saens
    Symphony No.3 - Trombone 1, Rehearsal Q to Rehearsal R, AND 12 measures after Rehearsal R, through 2 measures after Rehearsal S.

Final Round Repertoire

Excerpts to be chosen from the Preliminary Round, in addition to:

  • Richard Strauss
    Ein Heldenleben - Trombone 1, Rehearsal 62 through the 6th measure of Rehearsal 65; 2nd measure of Rehearsal 69 through downbeat of Rehearsal 74.
  • Rossini
    William Tell Overture - Trombone 1, Rehearsal C through 9th measure of Rehearsal D.

Past Winners

Year Winner School
1993 Jon Etterbeek Juilliard School of Music
1994 Darren McHenry Juilliard School of Music
1995 Stephen Lange Indiana University
1996 Norbert Lakzsko Franz Liszt Academy of Music, Budapest, Hungary
1997 Mark Templeton Guildhall School of Music, London, England
1998 Garnett Livingston Juilliard School of Music
1999 Scott Parkinson Juilliard School of Music
2000 Jeffrey A. Gray Juilliard School of Music
2001 Darcio Gianelli Juilliard School of Music
2002 Wes Citron Manhattan School of Music
2003 Tenor - James Williams Juilliard School of Music
Bass - no winner
2004 Tenor - Robert Kastner
Bass - Dan West University of North Texas
2005 Tenor - Kyle Covington Juilliard School of Music
Bass - Matyas Veer Liszt Academy of Music-Budapest
2006 Tenor - Marques Young
Juilliard School of Music
Bass - Zachary Bond
Curtis Institute of Music graduate
2007 Tenor - Mark Davidson
Juilliard School of Music
Bass - Ilan Morgenstern
University of Michigan
2008 Tenor- Shachar Israel Juilliard School of Music
2009 Tenor- Kyle Mullins University of North Texas
2010 Tenor- Johanna Rubsam Vienna, Austria
2011 Tenor- David Binder Northwestern University
2012 Tenor- José Milton Vieira Leite Filho Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
2013 Tenor- Brian Santero Curtis Institute of Music