2020 Preliminary Round Results


Congratulations to all who participated in the preliminary round of the 2020 ITA Solo and Ensemble Competitions! The results of the preliminary round will be posted here as they become available. The winners of the Kai Winding Jazz Trombone Ensemble Competition and Emory Remington Trombone Choir Competition will be invited to perform a concert at the 2020 ITF in Osaka, Japan. Three finalists from each of the other categories will be invited to participate in a live final round at the 2020 ITF in Osaka, Japan.

George Roberts Bass Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Ivan Cheung
Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts; Zachary Bond, teacher

Joao Cunha
Zurich University of the Arts; David Bruchez, teacher

Pelle van Esch
Royal Conservatory of the Hague; Ben van Dijk, teacher

First alternate:
Hyungjin Ro
Sunhwa Arts High School; Jongse Park, teacher

Second alternate:
Yun Seokjin
Korea National University of Arts; Jongse Park, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Heungjin Kim
Korea National University of Arts; Minhwan Lee, Jongse Park and Oeseok Kwon, teachers

Judges:
Nicholas Schwartz, New York City Ballet Orchestra
Chris Stearn, Scottish Opera/Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Darren Workman, United States Air Force Band
Martin McCain, Texas State University
Jemmie Robertson, University of Florida

Gilberto Gagliardi Tenor Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Nathaniel Berry
Indiana University; Peter Ellefson, teacher

Lukas Helsel
New England Conservatory; Norman Bolter, teacher

Zhitong Zhang
Central Conservatory of Music Middle School (Beijing); Liu Yang, teacher

First alternate:
Ivan Plaus
Conservatory Jose Manuel Izquierdo of Catarroja-Valencia, Spain; Ximo Vicedo and Salvador Tarrasó, teachers

Second alternate:
Yankun Wang
Qindao No.1 Middle School; Liu Yang, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Alayna O’Connell
Western Michigan University; Steve Wolfinbarger, teacher

Judges:
Micah Everett, University of Mississippi
Megumi Kanda, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Brian Wendel, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

JJ Johnson Jazz Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Joseph Giordano
Manhattan School of Music; Marshall Gilkes, teacher

Dave Mosko
Rutgers University; Conrad Herwig, teacher

David Rice
Michigan State University; Michael Dease, teacher

First Alternate:
Jackson Courtright
Eastman School of Music (alumnus); Mark Kellogg and Larry Zalkind, teachers

Second Alternate:
Joel Perez
Florida State University; Kevin Jones, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Connor Frederick
Pennsylvania State University; Mark Lusk, teacher

Judges:
Tony Baker, University of North Texas
Marc Godfroid, trombonist (Belgium)
Freddie Mendoza, Ball State University

Larry Wiehe Tenor Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Nathaniel Chiu
Western Michigan University; Steve Wolfinbarger, teacher

Guangwei Fan
Curtis Institute of Music; Nitzan Haroz and Matt Vaughn, teachers

Polina Tarasenko
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover; Jonas Bylund, teacher

First alternate:
Benjamin Hahn
Western Michigan University; Steve Wolfinbarger, teacher

Second alternate:
Giuseppe Fu
The Juilliard School; Joseph Alessi, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Juhyeon Seo
Sunhwa Arts High School; Daehwan Jung, teacher

Judges:
Hana Beloglavec, Louisiana State University
Chris Clark, “The President’s Own” United States Marine Band
Todd Sturniolo, United States Army Field Band

Carl Fontana Jazz Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Jered Byford
University of Miami; Dante Luciani, teacher

Joseph Giordano
Manhattan School of Music; Marshall Gilkes, teacher

Jack Kotze
Manhattan School of Music; Dave Taylor, teacher

First Alternate:
Mick Pepper
University of North Florida; David Steinmeyer, teacher

Second Alternate:
Ian Kaufman
Temple University; John Swana and Larry McKenna, teachers

Honorable Mention:
Sam Keedy
University of Miami; Dante Luciani, teacher

Judges:
James Burton III, trombonist (New York City)
Eijiro Nakagawa, trombonist and composer (Japan)
Ronald Wilkins, trombonist (New York City)

Frank Smith Tenor Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Mustafa Khalilov
Conservatory Rayonnement Regional De Paris; Jacques Mauger, teacher

Timothy Maines
Northwestern University; Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright teachers

Benjamin Morgan
Michigan State University; Ava Ordman, teacher

First alternate:
Ryan Murray
Yale University; Scott Hartman, teacher

Second alternate:
Branimir Leon
Academia Latinoamericana de Trombones de Venezuela; Jose Leon and Miguel Sanchez, teachers

Judges:
Rebecca Cherian, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
David Garcia, Zürich Opera Orchestra
Brian Santero, New York City Ballet Orchestra

Donald Yaxley Bass Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Eden Garza
University of Texas at Austin; Nathaniel Brickens, teacher

Gabriel Boezi Gjerpe
Norwegian Academy of Music; Jonas Bylund, teacher

Dávid Sztranyák
Liszt Academy of Music-Budapest; Gusztáv Hőna, teacher

First alternate:
Chance Gompert
Indiana University; Denson Paul Pollard, teacher

Second alternate:
Jonathan Henneveld
Det Jyske Musikkonservatorium; Niels-Ole Bo Johansen, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Joar Haugen Lemme
Griegakademiet- Universitetet i Bergen; Øyvind Hage, teacher

Judges:
Zachary Bond, Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Sebastián Cifuentes Zuluaga, Columbian National Symphony Orchestra
Dan Satterwhite, Lynn University

Edward Kleinhammer Orchestral Bass Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Brian Entwistle
DePaul University; Mark Fisher and Charlie Vernon, teachers

Alexander Mullins
University of North Texas; Tony Baker, teacher

Dávid Sztranyák
Liszt Academy of Music-Budapest; Gusztáv Hőna, teacher

First alternate:
Changwon Park
New England Conservatory; James Markey, teacher

Second alternate:
Jordan Davenport
Oklahoma State University; Paul Compton, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Keven Kraus
Indiana University; Denson Paul Pollard, teacher

Judges:
George Curran, New York Philharmonic
Christian Jones, Opera North
Bill Thomas, Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

ITA Trombone Quartet Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Bone-afide (Isobel Daws, Merin Rhyd, Chris Brewster, and Angus Butt)
Royal Academy of Music, Royal College of Music; Matthew Gee, teacher

NMH Trombone Quartet (Jón Arnar Einarsson, Runa Eid Hermansen, Jakob Nilsson, and William Raagart)
Norwegian Academy of Music; Jonas Bylund, teacher

Trombone Quartetto Boon (Kanta Yasuda, Miou Sasaki, Kentaro Yoshie, and Mizuki Ogura)
Tokyo College of Music; Haruki Kishira and Hiroyuki Kurogane, teachers

First alternate:

The dB Quartet (Jason Hebert, Felix Regalado, Caleb Landron, and Chase Waterbury)
San Francisco Conservatory of Music; John Engelkes, teacher

Second alternate:

Folkwang Trombone Quartet (Orlando Belo, Maria Mertes, Johanna Micha, and Nick Prince)
Folkwang University of Arts Essen; Chris Houlding and Mark Hampson, teachers

Honorable Mention:
Song, Wind & Fire (Caleb Christiansen, Jack Grimm, Timothy Maines, and Jonathan McNeer)
Northwestern University; Christopher Davis, teacher

Judges:
Brad Edwards, Arizona State University
Jeannie Little, Montana State University
Karen Marston, Mt. San Antonio College

Lewis Van Haney Philharmonic Prize (Orchestral Tenor Trombone)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Nathaniel Hsu
University of Texas at Austin; Nathaniel Brickens, teacher

Timothy Maines
Northwestern University; Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright teachers

Jonathan McNeer
Northwestern University; Christopher Davis, Randall Hawes, Timothy Higgins, Michael Mulcahy, and Douglas Wright teachers

First Alternate:
Hon Kuen Chiu
Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts; Zachary Bond, teacher

Second Alternate:
Stephen Whimple
University of Alabama; Jonathan Whitaker, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Branimir Leon
Academia Latinoamericana de Trombones de Venezuela; Jose Leon and Miguel Sanchez, teachers

Judges:
John Romero, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mayumi Shimizu, SWR Symphonieorchester
Brad White, Houston Symphony

Emory Remington Trombone Choir Competition

Winner:
Norwegian Academy of Music Trombone Choir
Jonas Bylund, director

First Runner-up:
Folkwang Trombone Ensemble
Chris Houlding, director

Second Runner-up:
Texas A&M University-Kingsville Select Trombone Choir
Oscar Diaz, Jr., director

Honorable Mention:
Guildhall Trombone Choir
Chris Houlding, director

Judges:
Jimmy Clark, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Carol Jarvis, session musician (London, UK)
Jamie Williams, Deutsche Oper Berlin/Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock

ITA Alto Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

András Bogács
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover; Jonas Bylund, teacher

Benjamin Morgan
Michigan State University; Ava Ordman, teacher

Martin Simon
Universität Mozarteum Salzburg; Dany Bonvin, teacher

First alternate:
Julien Hategan
Conservatoire de musique et d’art dramatique de Montréal; Patrice Richer, teacher

Second alternate:
Caleb Slabaugh
DePaul University; Mark Fisher, teacher

Honorable Mention:
Branimir Leon
Academia Latinoamericana de Trombones de Venezuela; Jose Leon and Miguel Sanchez, teachers

Judges:
Justin Cook, University of Central Arkansas
Mike Hall, Old Dominion University
Peter Steiner, International Trombone Soloist (Italy)

Robert Marsteller Tenor Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):
 
Jonathan Salcedo
Vanderbilt University; Jeremy Wilson, teacher
 
Polina Tarasenko
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover; Jonas Bylund, teacher
 
Joao Teixeira
Zurcher Hochschule der Kunste; David Bruchez, teacher
 
First Alternate:
Hanae Yoshida
The Juilliard School; Joseph Alessi, teacher
 
Second Alternate:
Michele Campo
Haute Ecole de Musique de Lausanne; Jacques Mauger, teacher
 
Honorable Mention:
Miguel Cedeño
National University of Cuyo; Juan Romero, teacher
 
Judges:
Peter Ellefson, Indiana University
Steve Menard, University of North Texas
Yu Tamaki Hoso, International Solo Trombonist

Kai Winding Jazz Trombone Ensemble Competition

Winner:
Frost Jazz Trombone Ensemble (University of Miami)
Dante Luciani, director

1st Runner-up:
University of North Texas U-Tubes
Nick Finzer, director

2nd Runner-up:
North Trombone (UK)
Rory Ingham, leader

Honorable Mention:
Hill Country Jazz Bones (Texas State University)
Martin McCain, director

Judges:

  • Michael Dease, Michigan State University
  • Paul McKee, University of Colorado at Boulder
  • Nat Wickham, University of Northern Colorado