2021 Preliminary Round Results


Congratulations to all who participated in the preliminary round of the 2021 ITA Solo and Ensemble Competitions! Finalists are invited to perform in a live final round at the 2021 International Trombone Festival in Columbus, GA, July 14-17, 2021. The winning Emory Remington and Kai Winding ensembles will receive featured performances at the festival.


Larry Wiehe Tenor Trombone Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Benjamin Hahn

University of Iowa; Jonathan Allen, teacher

Polina Tarasenko

Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover; Jonas Bylund, teacher

João Teixeira

Zürcher Hochschule der Kuste; David Bruchez, teacher

First alternate:

Tim Ouwejan

Conservatory of Amsterdam; Jörgen van Rijen, Pierre Volders and Remko de Jager, teachers

Second alternate:

Tolga Akman

Hochschule der Künste Bern; Ian Bousfield, teacher

Judges:

Achilles Liarmakopoulos, The Canadian Brass

David Vining, Northern Arizona University/Mountain Peak Music

Steve Wolfinbarger, Western Michigan University


Emory Remington Trombone Choir Competition

Winner:

University of North Texas Trombone Consortium

Steve Menard and Natalie Mannix, directors

First Runner-up:

Korean Trombone Choir

Jongse Park, director

Second Runner-up:

Trombone ensemble of the Conservatory of Amsterdam

Pierre Volders (conductor), Jörgen van Rijen, and Remko de Jager, directors

Honorable Mention:

Folkwang Trombone Ensemble

Chris Houlding, director

Judges:

Nathaniel Brickens, University of Texas at Austin

Jonas Bylund, Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover/Norwegian Academy of Music

Ben McIlwain, University of Southern Mississippi


Kai Winding Jazz Trombone Ensemble Competition

Winner:

The U-Tubes (University of North Texas)

Nick Finzer (teacher) and Jack Courtright (director)

Judges:

Dante Luciani, Frost School of Music (University of Miami)

Aric Schneller, Sam Houston State University

Jennifer Wharton, low brass specialist (New York City)


ITA Trombone Quartet Competition

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

The Chulobones (Carlos D. García, Jose Guerra, Guillermo Navarro, and Eden Garza)

Texas A&M University-Kingsville and the University of Texas at Austin; Megan Boutin, Nathaniel Brickens and Oscar Diaz, teachers

Nordic Trombone Quartet (Jón Arnar Einarsson, Runa Eid Hermansen, Jakob Nilsson, and William Raagart)

Norwegian Academy of Music; Jonas Bylund, teacher

VEMMA Trombone Quartet (Askil Okkenhaug, Elsa-Marie Fåglefelt, Victor Enander, and Martha Eikemo Andersen)

Norwegian Academy of Music; Jonas Bylund and Axel Sjöstedt, teachers

First alternate:

Bone-afide (Isobel Daws, Merin Rhyd, Chris Brewster, and Angus Butt)

Royal Academy of Music; Bob Hughes, teacher

Second alternate:

Trombone Project the Seoul (Seungheon Lee, Jongwon Lee, YongBin Seol, and Changwon Park)

No school affiliation

Honorable Mention:

Folkwang Trombone Ensemble (Maria Mertes, Johanna Micha, Christian König, and Frederic Westerhoff)

Folkwang University of Arts, Essen, Germany; Chris Houlding, teacher

Judges:

William Mann, Georgia State University

James Markey, Boston Symphony Orchestra

Dan West, Septura Brass Septet


Lewis Van Haney Philharmonic Prize (Orchestral Tenor Trombone, ages 25 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Felix Regalado

Northwestern University; Michael Mulcahy, teacher

David Seder

Yale University; Scott Hartman, teacher

Chase Waterbury

San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Timothy Higgins, teacher

First Alternate:

Stephen Whimple

University of Alabama; Jonathan Whitaker, teacher

Second Alternate:

Wilco Kamminga

Conservatory of Amsterdam; Jörgen van Rijen, Remko de Jager and Pierre Volders, teachers

Honorable Mention:

Carlos Jiménez Fernández

The Juilliard School; Joseph Alessi, teacher

Judges:

David Binder, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Vanessa Fralick, Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Byron Fulcher, Philharmonia Orchestra


Edward Kleinhammer Orchestral Bass Trombone Competition (ages 25 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Zachary Litty

Cleveland Institute of Music; Randall Hawes, teacher

Noah Roper

Indiana University; Denson Paul Pollard, teacher

Ross Sanchez

Vanderbilt University; Jeremy Wilson, teacher

First alternate:

Zachary Neikens

The Juilliard School; Blair Bollinger, teacher

Second alternate:

Changwon Park

New England Conservatory; James Markey, teacher

Honorable Mention:

Luke Sieve

New England Conservatory; James Markey, teacher

Judges:

James Buckle, Philharmonia Orchestra

Matthew Guilford, National Symphony Orchestra

Brian Hecht, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra


Frank Smith Tenor Trombone Competition (ages 25 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Jaehan Kim

Los Angeles Brass Academy/New England Conservatory; Ohtae Kwon and Toby Oft, teachers

Tim Ouwejan

Conservatory of Amsterdam; Jörgen van Rijen, Pierre Volders and Remko de Jager, teachers

Polina Tarasenko

Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover; Jonas Bylund, teacher

First alternate:

Connor Rowe

The Juilliard School; Joseph Alessi, teacher

Second alternate:

Hiram Rodriguez

University of California, Los Angeles; James Miller, teacher

Honorable Mention:

János Dobi

Liszt Academy of Music Budapest; György Gyivicsán, teacher

Judges:

Lisa Albrecht, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Opera Sarasota

David Rejano, Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Jesper Busk Sørensen, Berlin Philharmonic


ITA Alto Trombone Competition (ages 25 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Tolga Akman

Hochschule der Künste Bern; Ian Bousfield, teacher

Tim Ouwejan

Conservatory of Amsterdam; Jörgen van Rijen, Pierre Volders and Remko de Jager, teachers

Aaron Small

Lynn Conservatory; Dan Satterwhite, teacher

First alternate:

Christopher Terrazas

Denver University; Richard Harris, teacher

Second alternate:

Wilco Kamminga

Conservatory of Amsterdam; Jörgen van Rijen, Remko de Jager and Pierre Volders, teachers

Honorable Mention:

Stephen Whimple

University of Alabama; Jonathan Whitaker, teacher

Judges:

Mark Babbitt, Illinois State University

David Bruchez-Lalli, Zurich University of the Arts

Timothy Dowling, Royal Conservatory of The Hague


J.J. Johnson Jazz Trombone Competition (ages 25 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Jack Courtright

University of North Texas; Nick Finzer, teacher

Gregory DeAngelis

Manhattan School of Music; Marshall Gilkes, teacher

Henry Sparks

DePaul University; Tim Coffman, teacher

First Alternate:

Jackson Churchill

University of North Texas; Nick Finzer, teacher

Second Alternate:

Jack Dunning

University of Northern Iowa; Anthony Williams, teacher

Honorable Mention:

Jonathan Salcedo

Vanderbilt University; Jeremy Wilson, teacher

Judges:

Ryan Keberle, trombonist and composer (New York City)

Jim McFalls, Towson University

Mark Nightingale, trombonist and composer (UK)


Donald Yaxley Bass Trombone Competition (ages 25 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Ivan Cheung

The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts; Zachary Bond, teacher

Eden Garza

University of Texas at Austin; Nathaniel Brickens, teacher

Pelle van Esch

Royal Conservatory The Hague; Ben van Dijk, teacher

First alternate:

Jason Donnelly

University of Miami; Aaron Tindall, teacher

Second alternate:

Ross Sanchez

Vanderbilt University; Jeremy Wilson, teacher

Honorable Mention:

Zachary Litty

Cleveland Institute of Music; Randall Hawes, teacher

Judges:

Luis Fred, University of Central Florida

Gerry Pagano, St. Louis Symphony

Matyas Veer, State Opera Stuttgart/Hochschule für Musik Würzburg


Robert Marsteller Tenor Trombone Competition (ages 22 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Jón Arnar Einarsson

Norwegian Academy of Music (NMH); Jonas Bylund and Sverre Riise, teachers

Alex Ertl

DePaul University; Mark Fisher and Charles Vernon, teachers

Jaehan Kim

Los Angeles Brass Academy/New England Conservatory; Ohtae Kwon and Toby Oft, teachers

First Alternate:

Philip Williams

Cleveland Institute of Music; Peter Sullivan, teacher

Second Alternate:

Victor Enander

Norwegian Academy of Music (NMH); Jonas Bylund and Sverre Riise, teachers

Honorable Mention:

Theodore Van Winkle

University of North Texas; Natalie Mannix, teacher

Judges:

Jeremy Buckler, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Rai Morales, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Sebastian Vera, Pittsburgh Opera/River City Brass


Carl Fontana Jazz Trombone Competition (ages 22 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Maarten Combrink

Conservatory of Amsterdam; Ilja Reijngoud, teacher

Wyatt Forhan

Michigan State University; Michael Dease, teacher

Ian Kaufman

Temple University; John Swana, teacher

First Alternate:

Jack Trathen

Michigan State University; Michael Dease, teacher

Second Alternate:

Jackson Churchill

University of North Texas; Nick Finzer, teacher

Honorable Mention:

Eli Howell

Michigan State University; Michael Dease, teacher

Judges:

Shannon Barnett, Hochschule für Musik und Tanz in Cologne

John Fedchock, trombonist and composer/arranger (New York City)

James Pugh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Gilberto Gagliardi Tenor Trombone Competition (ages 18 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Tsz Yin Ho

The University of Texas at Austin; Nathaniel Brickens, teacher

Gracie Potter

The Colburn Conservatory of Music; David Rejano Cantero, teacher

Kamil Rybaczyk

The Karol Szymanowski State Secondary Music School in Katowice; Mateusz Konopka, teacher

First alternate:

Austin Root

Vanderbilt University; Jeremy Wilson, teacher

Second alternate:

Wooju Im

Jeonju Art High School/Los Angeles Brass Academy; Kyoungmo Ahn and Ohtae Kwon, teachers

Honorable Mention:

Kimberly Nelson

Colleyville Heritage High School; Joseph Prescott, teacher

Judges:

Joseph Dubas, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

Li Kuang, Murray State University

Donna Parkes, Louisville Orchestra


George Roberts Bass Trombone Competition (ages 20 and under)

Finalists (in alphabetical order):

Chance Gompert

Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music; Denson Paul Pollard, teacher

Andrew Ng

Diocesan Boys’ School; Zachary Bond, teacher

Ki Yoon Park

New England Conservatory; James Markey, Ohtae Kwon, Youngjin Seo, and Taehun Kim, teachers

First alternate:

Jimin Yu

Hanyang University; Taehoon Kim and Jongse Park, teachers

Second alternate:

Conor Wilson

Baylor University; Brent Phillips, teacher

Honorable Mention:

Griffin Cutaiar

The Juilliard School; Blair Bollinger, teacher

Judges:

Christopher Bassett, Jacksonville Symphony

Jeff Dee, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Isabelle Lavoie, bass trombonist and educator (Toronto, Canada)