ITA Alto Trombone Competition


sponsored by Jürgen Voigt BrassVoigtBanner250x94

For trombonists ages 25 and under (birth date of January 1, 1996 or later)

First Prize – TBD

 

Megumi Kanda, Principal Trombone of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, invites trombonists to join this competition:

General Requirements

Recording Guidelines

  • Applicants must strictly follow the Recording Guidelines for the 2022 ITA Solo and Ensemble Competitions to avoid disqualification.

Competition Rules

  • The required repertoire should be recorded as one complete, unedited take (no separate movements), and submitted as a single video file, recorded from a single, uninterrupted camera angle. Accepted file formats include: MP4, MPEG, MPG, MOV, AVI, WMV, M4V, FLV, WEBM, M2V
  • No editing of either video or audio is allowed.
  • No written signs, name tags or other written material is to be visible in the video.
  • The performer should be clearly visible in the video throughout the performance, with the trombonist as the focal point.
  • The submitted file must not contain any identifying information. The video file should be named: “AltoEntry.mov” (.mp4, etc.)
  • Past winners of the ITA Alto Trombone Competition are not eligible to enter the 2022 ITA Alto competition.
  • Co-Winners from the 2020 ITA Alto Trombone Competition are eligible to enter if still meeting age and other requirements.

Repertoire Requirements

Preliminary Round:

Anonymous/Christian Lindberg – Three Medieval Dances (Edition Tarrodi)

Final Round:

Phillip Wharton – Sonata for Alto Trombone, movements 1, 3, and 4 (available at https://www.imbrassworks.com/p/philip-warton-alto-trombone-sonata/)

 

Past Winners

Year Winner School
2009 Márton Kuna Music School of Kecskemét, Hungary
2010 Joshua Bledsoe Arizona State University
2011 Brian Santero Curtis Institute of Music
2012 Charlotte van Passen Conservatorium van Amsterdam
2013 Kurt Neubauer Janacek Academy of Music and Performance Arts Brno
2014 Jonathan Houghtling DePaul University
2015 Tobias Lang Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK)
2016 Therese Iversen Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus
2017 Pavlo Titiaiev Karol Szymanowski Academy of Music (Poland)
2018 Marie Nøkleby Hanssen Hochschule für Musik, Theater, und Medien, Hannover
2019 Evan Williams University of Texas at Austin
2020 Co-Winner András Bogács Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover
2020 Co-Winner Jamey Morgan Michigan State University
2020 Co-Winner Martin Simon Universität Mozarteum Salzburg
2021 Tim Ouwejan Conservatory of Amsterdam