Gilberto Gagliardi Tenor Trombone Competition


sponsored by Schilke Music ProductsSchilke logo

For trombonists ages 18 and under (birth date of January 1, 2000 or later)

First Prize – $2000 gift certificate towards the purchase of a Schilke Trombone

General Rules and Requirements

Recording Guidelines

  • Applicants must strictly follow the Recording Guidelines for the 2019 ITA Solo and Ensemble Competitions.

Additional Rules

  • Live piano accompaniment is required. No pre-recorded accompaniments are acceptable.
  • The required repertoire should be submitted as a single video file, recorded from a single, uninterrupted camera angle. Accepted file formats include: MP4, MPEG, MPG, MOV, AVI, WMV, M4V, FLV, WEBM, M2V
  • No editing of either video or audio is allowed.
  • No written signs, nametags or other written material is to be visible in the video.
  • Both performers should be clearly visible in the video throughout the performance, with the trombonist as the focal point.
  • The submitted file must not contain any identifying information. The video file should be named: “GagliardiEntry.mov” (.mp4, etc.)
  • Past winners of the Gilberto Gagliardi Tenor Trombone Competition are not eligible to enter the 2019 Gagliardi competition.

 Repertoire Requirements

Preliminary Round:

Philippe Gaubert – Morceau Symphonique (also titled “Symphonic Piece”) (Leduc, Southern Music Co., International, or Kalmus)

Final Round:

Kazimierz Serocki – Sonatina (PWM Edition)

 

Past Winners

Year Winner School
2005 Christopher Guilfoyle Curtis Institute of Music
2006 Isaac Washam Oklahoma State University
2007 Hana Beloglavec Kalamazoo Loy Norrix High School
2008 Malcolm Williamson Eastman School of Music
2009 Christian Larsen Horsens Statsskole, Aarhus, Denmark
2010 Derek Hawkes Plano Senior High School, Plano, TX
2011 Juan Zuniga Boston University
2012 Daniel O. Murphy Oberlin Conservatory
2013 Dani Tellez Gutierrez Hochschule fur Musik und Theater Rostock
2014 Brian Wendel The Juilliard School
2015 Connor Rowe Cabrillo High School
2016 Marie Nøkleby Hanssen Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien, Hannover
2017 Pavlo Titiaiev Karol Szymanowski Academy of Music (Poland)
2018 Christopher Houlihan The Juilliard School

 

ITA Solo Competition Previous Winners

Year Winner School
1973 Jan Moeller Boston, Massachusetts
1974 John Veselack Illinois Wesleyan University
1975 Brad Bobcik Millikin University
1976 Dave Foley Harvard University
1977 Rock Ciccarone Youngstown State University
1978 Stan Jeffs Shoreline Community College
1979 Steve Witser Eastman School of Music
1980 Jeff Budin Northwestern University
1981 Randy Campora Florida State University
1982 Doug Johnson Michigan State University
1983 Michael J. Finton University of Michigan
1984 John Dilutis New England Conservatory
1985 Eric Johnson Shenendohowa High School, New York
1986 Sara Smith Catalina High School, Texas
1987 Brian K. McCommon Brevard College
1988 Michael Allen University of New Mexico
1989 Dan Mattson Michigan State University
1990 Amitai Pelleg Israel
1991 Jonathan Rosenberg Eastman School of Music
1992 Kanat Akhmetov Kazakhstan
1993 Aaron Kadrmas Interlochen Arts Academy, Michigan
1994 Joshua Richman Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1995 Clifford Moore II Florida State University
1996 Ryan Williams Brigham Young University
1997 Bryan Aaron Florida State University
1998 Jonathan Lombardo Interlochen Arts Academy, Michigan
1999 Anthony Wise Curtis Institute of Music
2000 Ward E. Stare Juilliard School of Music
2001 Dan West University of North Texas
2002 Benjamin Green Juilliard School of Music
2003 Achilleas Liarmakopoulous Rio Mesa High School, Camarillo, CA
2004 Joshua Bledsoe Florida State University